Wednesday, September 7, 2011

1 year

"I know what it is to be in need, and I know what it is to have plenty. I have learned the secret of being content in any and every situation, whether well fed or hungry, whether living in plenty or in want. 
I can do everything through him who gives me strength."
Philippians 4:12-13

I've been a resident of Colorado for a year now. AWESOME. Man how things can change in a year. Ask me a year ago where I thought I'd be in a year and it would've been completely not where I am now and you know what?? thats ok. I moved here SO excited to finally be out of boring Alabama and no longer be long distance with my boyfriend. I moved in with a great family to become there nanny and was just excited for a new chapter in my life. Things with the relationship quickly changed from good to bad to terrible. I put up with a heck of a lot more than I should have but in the end I did what was best for me and got out of it and away from the constant emotional abuse I was being put through. Oh the things we do for love. Crazy, stupid really turns us into complete idiots. I can only think of 1 relationship from my past that after it ended I wasn't like "wow why did I put up with all his crap" Where are all the good guys at? Anyways, I could go on about how dumb boys are for hours. haha.

Since February, in addition to nannying, I have been working Friday-Sunday at Lifetime Fitness--which is like the gym of all gyms. Its ridiculous! People definitely take their fitness serious out here. Its HUGE. I work in childcare and watch kids while the parents work out. At the YMCA when I had the same job our max was like 45 kids and we never reached it well here we get to over a 100 kids on most days when I work. So we have a lot of workers. And they are all pretty awesome. Back in February I met a girl who immediately asked me where I was from(cuz of my accent) and when I said Alabama she asked "So are you and Alabama or Auburn fan?" I said "Alabama!" and I knew her answer to that same question would probably determine our friendship. I mean just the fact that she even asked me that I knew that she knew something about college football. She says "me too!" and needless to say we were instantly BFFs.

Meet Hope
I seriously don't know what I would do without her. She just gets a lot of people don't understand my sarcasm and she does and throws it right back at me. I love it. I am so thankful to have her as my best friend. I love you Hope! :)

She is the one who brought me to Merge for the first time. Which is just the name of the service for college students at Flatirons Community Church. It is the best thing to ever happen to me. It's how I know I am where I'm supposed to be and that God is watching over me. I have never looked forward to going to church until now. I love being there. It's a great church with awesome music and always a great message. I know God brought me to Colorado and put Hope in my life for a reason. And I know that whatever happens with other relationships in my life He will always be there. I know that even though I may not always understand why I am put through the tough things that he won't put me through anything I can't handle. And with Him who gives me strength I can do all things :)

Jeez, I gotta go watch Teen Mom guys. I just realized it came on last night...this Labor day thing has me all messed up.


Friday, August 5, 2011


13.1 miles. Do you know how far that is? Sure when you're driving it's not that far at all...but RUNNING...oh my gosh. When Erika came to visit back in July we did our first Half Marathon together. That's right. We ran 13.1 miles!

We arrived at the packet pickup location and got in line to be shuttled approx 13 miles up the road. It was pretty cold since it was up in the mountains. Oh and I was wearing one of my Alabama shirts and got 2 "Roll Tides!" before the race even started. And then another "Nice shirt!" during the race. It was so cool to hear that being that I'm in Colorado and still in the presence of Bama fans. hah.

So we had been hydrating like crazy with water and powerade and both of us had to pee before the race. Well we weren't the only ones. There were like 20+ port-o-potties and a line of like hundreds of people...literally. Well we only had about 20ish minutes before the 8am start. We couldn't get out of line. And of course we had picked the slowest one. I thought Erika was gonna die cuz she had to pee so bad but she was surrounded by other ladies doing the "pee dance" as well lol. There were just a few people in front of us and we heard the gun go off and the race started. It was ok though because by the time we made it to the start line people were still crossing the start line.

And we're had warmed up nicely and was prob upper 60s if not warmer. I remember the sign for mile 3 and being like omg I have 10 more miles to go....each mile after that seemed to come faster than those first 3 though. The scenery was amazingggg. It was a beautiful day and the mountains looked so pretty. I couldn't wait to see the Mile 12 sign. But after I did I wanted to die. It was the worst mile of the entire race. You had to just keep turning around corner after corner and praying that this corner you would run around it and see the finish line...but no it went on FOREVER. I kinda wanted to cry. Then FINALLY I saw my sister :) I've never been happier to see her in my entire life. She was waiting at the Finish Line for me. I crossed the finish line and they gave me one of those cheap frozen popsicles and it was seriously the best thing I'd ever tasted. lol. After that I drank water like crazy and we passed out in the grass. We both felt like death. It took about 3 days for us to be like "ok that was fun I wanna do another one"

Pre-race :)

the start line. 

Me crossing the Finish Line! WOOHOO! Oh and my actual time was 3:07 NOT 3:17 :)

laying on the grass...resting/trying not to die

Half Marathon Finisher!!! Roll Tide!

Erika and me after the race! 
Oh the laughs that this picture has brought

And this is what I get to put on my car for finishing. A 13.1 sticker

Yea it was the hardest thing I've ever done in my life. But I'm glad I did it. I'll do a few more halfs before I try a full marathon of 26.2 miles...jeez it'll be a while before that happens.

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Birthday fun

Kash's 2nd birthday party at the Railroad Museum

Kash doesn't have a shirt on cuz he threw up all over his...oh and me. Mostly on my pants and in my flip flop. It was disgusting. 

and this is the cutest picture ever walking around with his conductors hat, red balloon and cake all over his face :)

he got lots and lots of trains for his birthday 

Kash's birthday at Red Robin...they sung to him and he loved it. When he heard them start clapping he immediately turned around and starting clapping with them. So cute :)

he didn't wanna wait for a spoon. It just looked too yummy.

my Colorado work family :) 

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Happy Summer :)

It's finally here! The season I've been so excited for since I moved to Colorado. A beautiful, HOT, NOT HUMID, Summer. Man this weather is amazinggg! Hot enough to swim. Not so hot that you sweat from simply standing outside for .2 seconds. I do NOT miss humidity.

I've been having a wonderful, crazy, busy time so far this Summer with the Davis household.

If you didn't already know. This is Kash. He turns 2 on Saturday. 
Yes, he is really cute. And it's a good thing because he is a handful. Welcome terrible twos :)

and this is Kash's big sister, Meadow
Yes, she is really cute as well...also a handful :)

i LOVE them!

Today we played in the pool and had a blast making silly faces while Meadow's friend was here
^that's their "angry" faces

silly faces

yea that's the greatest silly face I've ever made EVER. Awesome.

cutest towel burrito I've ever seen

last but not least. Roll Tide Roll!!!
Thanks to "Gehka" aka Erika for Kash's Alabama shirt :)

Thursday, April 28, 2011

A song

So I've heard this song on the radio a couple of times and I was always thinking how much I liked it and wondering what the name was. Well I figured it out and downloaded it. And every time I listen to it I like it a little more. Not only is the music catchy but there's something about the lyrics that I really love.

The Cave by Mumford & Sons (click here to hear it) 
It's empty in the valley of your heart
The sun, it rises slowly as you walk
Away from all the fears
And all the faults you've left behind

The harvest left no food for you to eat
You cannibal, you meat-eater, you see
But I have seen the same
I know the shame in your defeat

But I will hold on hope
And I won't let you choke
On the noose around your neck

And I'll find strength in pain
And I will change my ways
I'll know my name as it's called again

Cause I have other things to fill my time
You take what is yours and I'll take mine
Now let me at the truth
Which will refresh my broken mind

So tie me to a post and block my ears
I can see widows and orphans through my tears
I know my call despite my faults
And despite my growing fears

But I will hold on hope
And I won't let you choke
On the noose around your neck

And I'll find strength in pain
And I will change my ways
I'll know my name as it's called again

So come out of your cave walking on your hands
And see the world hanging upside down
You can understand dependence
When you know the maker's hand

So make your siren's call
And sing all you want
I will not hear what you have to say

Cause I need freedom now
And I need to know how
To live my life as it's meant to be

And I will hold on hope
And I won't let you choke
On the noose around your neck

And I'll find strength in pain
And I will change my ways
I'll know my name as it's called again

I started to hear the beginning as God speaking that he knows your heart is empty without Him and saying He will always have hope and "won't let you choke" and I think the part that says "I'll find strength in pain and I will change my ways I'll know my name as it's called again" is whoever's answer to God. I don't know...listen to it a few times and maybe you'll understand what I'm trying to say. hah. I just really like the song and wanted to share. I love how music can be interpreted to have so many different meanings to different people. 

It just made me think how amazing it is that God will always be there for me and the things I have to go through are all a part of His plan for me...whether it is painful or joyful.

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

A little bit of Heaven on Earth

getting your first spa pedicure in months with your sister who you haven't seen in months :)

hiking at Chautauqua Park in Boulder on a BEAUTIFUL day

skiing in the mountains the next day on fresh powder

watching the Rockies beat the Dodgers on one of the best fields in Major League Baseball

eating delicious sushi that's too big to fit in your mouth(that's what she said)

so I'm really sad Erika's trip is over but I'm so excited to fly home in less than a month and see everyone again :)

Friday, February 18, 2011

Sleepy babies

Poor little Kash got sick this week. He's super cute and cuddly when he doesn't feel good. I tried to put him down for a nap in his crib and he was having none of it. So I gave up and let him lay on me and watch tv...and he eventually fell asleep....

There is something so relaxing about a baby sleeping on you. It just gives you such a warm feeling inside. I love it.

But it's not like babies can't fall asleep wherever...
like in carseats

or in strollers at Disney World

or in the floor at a restaurant

and there's just something about a car ride that can even put a 6 year old to sleep

Well now I'm sleepy :) Hope everyone has a nice, relaxing weekend.

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Wyoming Vacation

Wyoming??? Seriously who vacations to Wyoming? Well, we did and it was so much fun! It's basically a Winter Wonderland up in Jackson, Wyoming. Mountains, elk, antelope, snow, snow, and more snow!

We stayed in town in Jackson Hole which is such a cute little town. We did all kinds of fun things...

We played in the snow fort at Jackson Hole ski resort

We went snow tubing! SO much fun! thats me!

We saw moose!

We went to a cool art museum across from the elk refuge

Looking out the window at all the elk

We did a little shopping and walking around town

We went on a sleigh ride at the National Elk Refuge

and man was it cold. brrrr!

The best part of the trip was when I had my snowboarding lesson. I lucked out and got a one on one lesson since I was the only first day beginner there that day. I picked it up fast and did so good! It was so freakin fun! I have no pictures of that day unfortunately :( But I'm going snowboarding again this weekend and I'm sooo excited. It was more fun than skiing and the boots are A LOT more comfortable which is a HUGE plus haha

That's pretty much the gist of the trip. Lanae and Jason went on a snow mobile tour in Yellowstone National Park to see Old Faithful. How cool is that? That day me and the kids played on the computer and watched some classic kid movies like Matilda and Dunston Checks In :)

Kash was so funny. He kept looking at himself on the screen and saying "baby! Uh oh!"

The end!